ABOUT 
TAHOMA DRAMA CLUB

Production Team

selfie.HEIC

Melissa Bean

Theatre Arts Teacher

Director

Duo_edited.jpg

Ken Riggs

Choir Teacher

Musical Director

 

Past Productions

The Hunchback of Notre Dame
May 2020 (canceled due to COVID-19) (Bean)
Mamma Mia!
January 2020 (Bean)
Clue: Onstage!
November 2019 (Rempfer)
Les Misérables
May 2019 (Bean)
Almost, Maine
January 2019 (Rempfer)
Peter and the Starcatcher
November 2018 (Rempfer)
Tarzan the Stage Musical
May 2018 (Bean)
Miracle on 34th Street
December 2017 (Bean)
Little Women (Virtual)
January 2021 (Bean)
The Wedding Singer (Virtual)
June 2021 (Bean)
Our Town
November 2017 (Rempfer)
Ghost the Musical
May 2017 (Bean)
You Can't Take It With You
November 2016 (Rempfer)
Oklahoma!
May 2016 (Bean)
A Midsummer Night's Dream
November 2015 (Rempfer)
Footloose
May 2015 (Bean)
A Night of British Comedy
November 2014 (Bowers)
The Sound of Music
May 2014 (Bean)
Steel Magnolias
November 2013 (Bowers)
Les Misérables
May 2013 (Bean)
Fools
November 2012 (Bowers)
Into the Woods
May 2012 (Bean)
Much Ado About Will
November 2011 (Young)
Children of Eden
May 2011 (Bean)
Once on this Island
May 2010 (Bean)
Radium Girls
November 2021 (Bean)
Bright Star
February 2022 (Bean)
Anastasia
May 2022 (Bean)
Little Shop of Horrors
May 2009 (Bean)

Recognition

5th Avenue Theatre Awards

Anastasia - 2022

WINNER - Outstanding Performance by a Performer in a Leading Role

Victoria Evans as Anya

HONOREE - Outstanding Student Achievement

Emily Brestle for ASL Interpretation

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by a Performer in a Leading Role

Josh Miller as Dmitriy

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by a Performer in a Supporting Role

Tayte Erickson as Gleb

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Production Number

"Stay, I Pray You" - The Cast of Anastasia

Bright Star - 2022

NOMINEE - Outstanding Costume Design

Ella Wanless

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design

Eleanor Thomas

The Wedding Singer - 2021

FINALIST - Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Jake Bennett as Robbie Hart

HONOREE - "You Hit the High Note" Performer in a Leading Role

Michaela Jones as Julia Sullivan

Little Women - 2021

WINNER - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role 

Victoria Evans as Jo March 

WINNER - Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role

Hadley Plett as Beth March

HONOREE - Senior Spotlight - Ian Duarte

 

Mamma Mia- 2020

HONOREE - "You Hit the High Note" Performer in a Leading Role

Maddi Fickel as Donna Sheridan

HONOREE - "You Hit the High Note" Performer in a Supporting Role

Victoria Evans as Sophie Sheridan

HONOREE - "You Hit the High Note" Outstanding Choreography

Hannah Knauss as Dance Captain

HONOREE - Senior Spotlight - Maddi Fickel

Lés Miserables - 2019

NOMINEE - Outstanding Overall Musical

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Direction

WINNER - Outstanding Musical Direction

HONORABLE MENTION - Scenic Design

HONORABLE MENTION - Lighting Design

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Stage Crew

NOMINEE - Outstanding Lobby Display

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Jake Bennett as Enjolras

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role 

Lexie Love as Eponine

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role 

Will Chadek as Jean Valjean

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Maddi Fickel as Fantine

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by a Chorus

Tarzan the Stage Musical - 2018

WINNER - Outstanding Overall Musical

NOMINEE - Outstanding Direction

NOMINEE - Outstanding Music Direction

NOMINEE - Outstanding Choreography

NOMINEE - Outstanding Orchestra

NOMINEE - Outstanding Scenic Design

NOMINEE - Outstanding Lighting Design

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Costume Design

NOMINEE - Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design

WINNER - Outstanding Stage Crew

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Lexie Love as Kala

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Non-Singing Role

Jake Bennett as Clayton

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Group

Ghost the Musical - 2017

NOMINEE - Outstanding Overall Musical

NOMINEE - Outstanding Direction

NOMINEE - Outstanding Music Direction

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Choreography

NOMINEE - Outstanding Orchestra

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Lighting Design

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Lobby Display

WINNER - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Morgan Roberts as Molly

WINNER - Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Sam Bennett as Sam Wheat

Oklahoma! - 2016

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Gunar Peterson as Will Parker

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Sam Bennett as Curly

Footloose! - 2015

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Stage Crew

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Group

 

The Sound of Music - 2014

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Katie Duffy as Maria

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Stage Crew

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Alex Marx as the Mother Abbess

Les Misérables - 2013

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Tyler Johnson as Jean Valjean

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Allie Hilde as Fantine

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Direction

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Music Direction

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Stage Crew

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Lobby Display

Into the Woods - 2012

NOMINEE - Outstanding Stage Crew

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Non-Singing Role

Maddy Wellborn as Milky White/Giant

Children of Eden - 2011

NOMINEE - Outstanding Overall Production

NOMINEE - Outstanding Direction

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Choreography

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Orchestra

WINNER - Outstanding Costume Design

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Hair and Make-up Design

NOMINEE - Outstanding Program Design

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Melissa Maricich as Yonah

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by a Chorus

Once on this Island - 2010

NOMINEE - Outstanding Program Design

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Hannah Fiskum as TiMoune

Little Shop of Horrors - 2009

HONORABLE MENTION - Outstanding Direction

WINNER - Outstanding Music Direction

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Elise Myette as Audrey

NOMINEE - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Group

Jenna Fernandez, Hannah Fiskum, and Sabrina Roberts as Ronnette, Chiffon, and Crystal